ROTARY CLUB WALSALL EVENTS

View our Cookie Policy



The Rotary Club of
WALSALL EVENTS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy (the “Notice”) explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you for marketing purposes. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. Please ensure that you read this Notice carefully and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

ABOUT US

Walsall Events are organised by the Rotary Club of Walsall which is affiliated to Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland (the “Club”) is a ‘data controller’ for the purpose of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for the information which it collects for marketing, recruitment and employment purposes. We may be contacted through our Club website - https://www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/homepage.php?ClubID=1272 or through the Walsall Events – www.walsallevents.org.uk WEBSITE, DIGITAL PLATFORMS & COOKIES

Please note that our website, www.walsallevents.org.uk and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit. In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate websites on each visit. For further information on how we use cookies you can access a copy of our Cookie Policy by visiting www.walsallevents.org.uk

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and this Notice. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you, however we will not use that information for purposes which are not clear when you provide your details. We will collect the following information about you when you register or purchase tickets through our site. • Name • Address • Tickets purchased • Email address When you interact with our website, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit: • How you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used; • Your browser type, versions and plug-ins and your operating system; • Your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page and other page interaction information; • Information collected via PayPal. The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Club, namely for the purpose of enabling you to participate in events oganised by the Rotary Club of Walsall and to provide you with notifications about our future events. We do not process special categories of personal data for marketing purposes. MARKETING You can update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe from communications from us at any time by contacting us via our website www.walsallevents.org.uk. SHARING INFORMATION We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose data except in the following limited circumstances which are outlined below: 1. We may share your data with such companies as PayPal to enable any purchasing transactions to be completed securely. TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA The Club does not transfer data outside of the EEA for marketing purposes. In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA from time to time, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls as those applied within the EEA. DATA RETENTION The Club will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the required services to be provided to you and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. YOUR RIGHTS Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal information. In summary these rights are as follows and include the right to: • Request access to personal information; • Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected; • Request a restriction to the processing of personal information; • Request personal information held by the Club to be erased in certain circumstances; • Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us; • Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information; and • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produces legal effects that concern or affect you in a significantly similar way Further information regarding the rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found by visiting www.ico.org.uk. These rights are subject to the conditions and restrictions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us via our website www.walsallevents.org.uk When contacting us please ensure that you provide relevant information to allow us to identify you (this can include confirmation of any of the unique or personal identifiers we hold about you such as address) and state the right or rights that you wish to exercise. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity. We will respond to you within one month from when we receive a valid request. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE We take the security of personal information seriously and the Club has appropriate measures, safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data. Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data held by the Club (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act) and in line with the Clubs’ obligations under applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. WHERE TO MAKE A COMPLAINT If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, please contact us via our website www.walsallevents.org.uk If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address: Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website https://www.ico.org.uk CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and processes are subject to review. From time to time we may change this Notice and will inform you by publishing updated content to our website, www.walsallevents.org.uk and www.walsallrotary.org

More Details

Separator
Forth Coming Event

For more details about any event you can contact us by emailing 'info@walsallevents.org.uk'

22nd March 2018
Jazz Concert with Clare Teal and the Midland Youth Jazz Orchestra Buy Tickets

Walsall Fun Run 23rd Sept 2018

2nd - 24th December 2018
Christmas Santa Program

Sainsbury Reedswood Way
Bloxwich, Walsall WS2 8XA
Sat 2nd Dec 9am - 5pm
Sun 3rd Dec 10am - 4pm
Sun 10th Dec 10am - 4pm

Crown Wharf Shopping Park
Wolverhampton Street Walsall WS2 8LL
Sat 9th Dec 9am - 6pm
Sat 16th Dec 9am - 5pm

Morrisons Lichfield Street Walsall WS1 1SY
Fri 22nd Dec 8am - 5pm
Sat 23rd Dec 8am - 5pm
Sun 24th Dec 8am - 12:30pm

Contact Us

email us at info@walsallevents.org.uk

Links to
Walsall FunRun Site
Walsall Rotary Club
Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy